Directory

Find By:

Yasmine Abbas

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Architecture

Catherine Adams

  • Digital Support Specialist, Center for Virtual/Material Studies

Peter Aeschbacher

  • Associate Professor of Architecture and Landscape Architecture

Liz Agler

  • Undergraduate Academic Adviser: Art, Art Education, Digital Arts & Media Design, Professional Photography

Brian Alfred

  • Associate Professor of Art

Micaela Amato Amateau

  • Professor Emerita of Studio Art and Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies

Benjamin Andrew

  • Assistant Teaching Professor

Leann Andrews

  • Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Stuckeman Career Development Assistant Professor in Design

Dan Armstrong

  • Emeritus Director of Percussion Studies

Pep Avilés

  • Associate Professor of Architecture
  • Stuckeman Career Development Professorship in Design

Rahman Azari

  • Associate Professor of Architecture
  • Director of RE2 Lab

Michelle Bae-Dimitriadis

  • Assistant Professor of Art Education and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Deanna Beamer

  • Financial Coordinator, Center for Performing Arts

Jamie Behers

  • Business Operations Manager, Stuckeman School

Marina Bellizzi

  • Clinical Lecturer, Scenic Art

Robin Bierly

  • Director of Student Engagement

Jenny Blew

  • Administrative Support Assistant, Academic Affairs and Outreach

Russell Bloom

  • Assistant Directory of Facilities, Engagement, and Outreach, School of Music

Elizabeth Bonjean

  • Assistant Teaching Professor, Theatre Studies

Lisa Bontrager

  • Emeritus Distinguished Professor, Horn

Mallika Bose

  • Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Associate Dean for Research, Creative Activity, and Graduate Studies

Cathy Braasch

  • Associate Teaching Professor of Architecture

Steve Broadnax

  • Head, MFA Acting
  • Associate Artistic Director for Outreach

Velvet Brown

  • David P. Stone Chair, Professor of Tuba and Euphonium
  • Associate Director for Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

Heather McCune Bruhn

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Art History

Amy Bucha

  • Executive Assistant, Office of the Dean

Nina Bumgarner

  • Stuckeman School Graduate Programs Staff Assistant
  • Administrative Contact, Graphic Design

Emily Burns

  • Assistant Professor of Graphic Design
  • Graphic Design Graduate Program Coordinator

B Stephen Carpenter II

  • Michael J. and Aimee Rusinko Kakos Dean, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Professor of Art Education and African American Studies

Maureen Carr

  • Distinguished Professor, Music Theory

Erin Carter

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Creative Arts Therapies

Laia Celma

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Architecture

Andre Chaszar

  • Architecture Lecturer

Chingwen Cheng

  • Stuckeman School Director
  • Professor of Landscape Architecture

Paul Chidester

  • Professor Emeritus in Studio Art

Phil Choo

  • Professor of Graphic Design

Ted Christopher

  • Artistic Director, Opera Theatre

Ann Clements

  • Assistant Vice Provost of Faculty Affairs - Faculty Development (Academic Administrator)

Thomas Cody

  • Instructor, Music Theory

Erin M. Coe

  • Director, Palmer Museum of Art

Darren Cohen

  • Associate Professor, Musical Theatre (Musical Direction)

Charles Andrew "Andy" Cole

  • Director E+D: Ecology plus Design
  • Professor of Landscape Architecture and Ecology

Michael Collins

  • Associate Teaching Professor of Art; Digital Arts & Media Design; Digital Multimedia Design

Bonnie Collura

  • Professor of Art, Sculpture

Kim Cook

  • Distinguished Professor, Cello

Lindsay Cook

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Architectural History

James Cooper

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Rachel Copeland

  • Associate Professor, Voice
  • Associate Director Graduate Studies

Anthony Costa

  • Associate Professor, Clarinet

Robyn Dixon Costa

  • Instructor, Alexander Technique and Digital Learning

Denise Costanzo

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Curtis Craig

  • Associate Professor of Sound Design

Kris Danford

  • Associate Professor of Voice and Speech

Felecia Davis

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Joshua Davis

  • Director of Jazz Studies

Madhuri Desai

  • Associate Professor of Art History and Asian Studies

Jamie Disarno

  • Adjunct Lecturer, World Campus (DART)

Anna Divinsky

  • School of Visual Arts Online Coordinator
  • Assistant Professor of Art

Shruti Dixit

  • Adjunct Lecturer of Landscape Architecture

William Doan

  • Professor, School of Theatre

Tomás Dorta

  • Affiliate Professor of Architecture

James Doyle

  • Affiliate Professor of Art History
  • Director, Matson Museum of Anthropology

Gregory Drane

  • Director, Marching Blue Band and Athletic Bands

Tess Dubler

  • Multimedia Specialist
  • A&A Multimedia Internship Coordinator & Digital Assets Manager

Daryl Durran

  • Emeritus Professor, Bassoon

Stuart Patton Echols

  • Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Director of Graduate Studies in Landscape Architecture

Gerardo Edelstein

  • Professor, Orchestral Studies and Conducting
  • Music Director, Philharmonic Orchestra, Chamber Orchestra, and Penn's Woods Music Festival

Margaret Fay

  • Assistant Teaching Professor, Bassoon

Michquelena Potlunas Ferguson

  • Assistant Teaching Professor
  • Assistant Director of Athletic Bands

Mark Ferraguto

  • Associate Professor, Musicology

Kimberly Flick

  • Adjunct Assistant Teaching Professor

Travis Flohr

  • Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture

Kelleann Foster FASLA

  • Active Emerita Professor of Landscape Architecture

Sita Frederick

  • Director, Center for the Performing Arts

Jonathan Gangi

  • Associate Professor, Arts Entrepreneurship and Guitar

Robert D. Gardner

  • Associate Professor, Music Education (strings)

Charles Garoian

  • Professor Emeritus of Art Education

Orsolya Gáspár

  • Assistant Professor of Architecture

Yvonne Gaudelius

  • Vice President and Dean of Undergraduate Education
  • Professor of Art Education and Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Robin Gibson

  • Associate Professor of Art

Shannon Goff

  • Associate Professor of Art

David Goldberg

  • Associate Clinical Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Director of Penn State Geodesign

Christine Gorby

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Larry Gorenflo

  • Stuckeman Chair in Design
  • Professor of Landscape Architecture, Geography, African Studies, and Anthropology

Taylor Greer

  • Associate Professor, Music Theory

Charlene Gross

  • Associate Professor, Costume Design

Istvan Gyulovics

  • Architecture Lecturer

Andrew Haag

  • Video and Media Design

Mehrdad Hadighi

  • Stuckeman Professor in Advanced Studies
  • Professor of Architecture

Grace Hampton

  • Professor Emerita of Studio Art, Art Education, Integrative Arts, and African Studies

Kyrie Harding

  • A&A Director of Advising: College-wide and Integrative Arts

Ashley Hardison

  • Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

James Harper

  • Associate Research Professor of Art History
  • Director of Museum Studies

Rebecca Henn

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Robert Hickey

  • Assistant Director, Athletic Bands

Andrew Hieronymi

  • Associate Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Margaret Higgins

  • Undergraduate Academic Adviser: School of Music

Lee Hinkle

  • Assistant Professor, Percussion

Wanda Hockenberry

  • Administrative Support Assistant, School of Music

Jacob Holster

  • Lecturer, Music Education (instrumental)

Ann Holt

  • Assistant Professor of Art Education

Sharon Hoover

  • Analysis and Planning Consultant

Stephen Hopkins

  • Coordinator of Online Education

Ashley Hungerford

  • Clinical Lecturer, Theatre
  • Associate Technical Director

Ruth Hunter

  • Instructor, Harp

Kathryn Hylton

  • Associate Director, Choral Activities

Daniel Isbell

  • Teaching Professor: music education, jazz studies

Lisa Domenica Iulo

  • Director of the Hamer Center for Community Design
  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Tracy Jackson

  • Graphic Designer, College of Arts & Architecture

Frank Jacobus

  • Department Head and Professor of Architecture
  • Stuckeman Chair of Integrative Design

Lisa Jenkins

  • Instructor, Ethnomusicology

Kyle Jensen

  • Sound Supervisor, Theatre
  • Sound Supervisor, Centre Stage

Erik Johnson

  • Acting and Movement

Timothy Johnson

  • Active Emeritus Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Dan Jones

  • Active Emeritus Professor of Landscape Architecture

Woohun Joo

  • Assistant Professor, Digital Arts & Media Design

Joe Julian

  • Artist in Residence

Loukas Kalisperis

  • Emeritus Professor of Architecture

James Kalsbeek

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Mihyun Kang

  • Director for Sustainability, College of Arts and Architecture
  • Stuckeman School Research Professor

Wanjiru Kareithi

  • Postdoctoral Scholar in College of Arts and Architecture; African Studies; and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Katrina Kasper

  • Research Administrative Support Coordinator, Stuckeman School

Karen Keifer-Boyd

  • Professor of Art Education & Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Coordinator of the Judy Chicago Art Education Collection

David Kersnar

  • Professor of Practice in Theatre

Ben Kiley

  • Lecturer, Music Director

Kelsey Knight

  • Director of Alumni Relations and Stewardship

Wanda Knight

  • Professor of Art Education, African American Studies, and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Aaron Knochel

  • Associate Professor of Art Education

Neil Korostoff

  • Active Emeritus Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Donald Kunze

  • Emeritus Professor of Architecture

Jenny Lamb

  • Assistant Teaching Professor in Theatre, Movement

Lindsey Landfried

  • Associate Director of Arts Advancement

Jenny Lang

  • Assistant Professor
  • Head of Stage Management

Jay Lasnik

  • Props Department Supervisor

Tom Lauerman

  • Associate Professor, MFA Graduate Coordinator

Anthony Leach

  • Emeritus Professor, Music Education (choral)
  • Director Essence of Joy

Doah Lee

  • Assistant Professor of Art

Chrissy Leidy

  • Architecture Program Coodinator

Huiwon Lim

  • Assistant Professor of Graphic Design
  • Undergraduate Program Coordinator

Nancy Locke

  • Associate Professor of Art History
  • Director of Graduate Studies in Art History

Rick Lombardo

  • Director, School of Theatre
  • Producing Artistic Director, Penn State Centre Stage

Carolyn Lucarelli

  • Manager, Center for Virtual/Material Studies

Mark Lusk

  • Professor, Trombone

Kimberly Lyle

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Rebecca Maciejczyk

  • Adjunct Lecturer, Dance

Jerrold Maddox

  • Professor Emeritus in Studio Art

Stephen Mainzer

  • Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture

Erin Mallea

  • Assistant Professor of Art

Paul Daniel Marriott

  • Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Eric McKee

  • Professor, Music Theory

Karen McNeal

  • Financial Specialist, Stuckeman School

Tracie Mehalick

  • Administrative Support Coordinator

Vagner Mendonça-Whitehead

  • Director of School of Visual Arts
  • Professor of Art and Digital Arts and Media Design

Lacy Miller

  • Graduate Program Coordinator

Marc Miller

  • Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture

Jen Curry Morgan

  • Adminstrative Assistant Coordinator

Jess Mullen

  • Lecturer, Music Education (secondary general)

Katsuhiko Muramoto

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Timothy Murtha

  • Affiliate Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Eduardo Navas

  • Associate Research Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Bryan Nichols

  • Associate Professor, Choral Music

Erica Nodell

  • Administrative Support Coordinator, Department of Art History

Diana Nolten

  • Student Enrollment Specialist, Stuckeman School

Christine O'Grady Roberts

  • Assistant Professor in Theatre, Directing

Greg O'Toole

  • Digital Multimedia Design IST Lead Faculty (Adjunct)

Sam Osheroff

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Theatre

DK Osseo-Asare

  • Associate Professor of Architecture and Engineering Design

Simone Osthoff

  • Director, Studio for Sustainability and Social Action
  • Professor of Art

Amaryllis Park

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Landscape Architecture

Yeonhye Park

  • Assistant Teaching Professor

Eliza Pennypacker

  • Professor of Landscape Architecture

Brian Peterka

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Architecture

José Pinto Duarte

  • Director, Stuckeman Center for Design Computing
  • Stuckeman Chair in Design Innovation

Ute Poerschke

  • Professor of Architecture
  • Associate Department Head for Graduate Education

Milagros Ponce De Leon

  • Head, B.F.A. Design and Technology
  • Associate Professor of Scenic Design

Kimberly Powell

  • Professor of Education, Art Education, and Asian Studies

Joel Priddy

  • Associate Professor of Graphic Design

Melody Quah

  • Assistant Professor, Piano

Vina (Mina) Rahimian

  • Adjunct Lecturer of Architecture

Brian Reed

  • Creative Designer, Stuckeman School

Ji Yoon 'Guava' Rhee

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Sarah Genevieve Burghart Rice

  • Assistant Professor, Composition and Music Technology

Sarah K. Rich

  • Associate Professor of Art History
  • Director of the Center for Virtual/ Material Studies

Clayton Richardson

  • Administrative Support Assistant, Office of Academic Affairs and Outreach

Nicholas Risteen

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Architecture

Allegra Ritchie

  • Assistant Teaching Professor in Theatre, Voice and Speech

Shannon Ritter

  • Admissions and Recruitment Coordinator, School of Theatre

Dan Robinson

  • Associate Director for Academics, Head - Design and Production Programs

Laura Robinson

  • Costume Design and Technology

Eric Roman

  • Associate Teaching Professor

Julie Romualdez

  • Adjunct Lecturer of Graphic Design

Carlos Rosas

  • Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Leanna Rosas

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Art and Digital Arts & Media Design

Laurencio Ruiz

  • Lecturer in Theatre, Design

Chris Russo

  • Assistant Teaching Professor, Technical Director

Raymond Sage

  • Associate Professor, Voice

Gabriella Sam

  • Musical Theatre Voice

Jean Sanders

  • Associate Professor of Art

Nate Schierman

  • Undergraduate Academic Adviser: Stuckeman School – Architecture, Graphic Design, Landscape Architecture,

Rob Schneider

  • Assistant Teaching Professor

Sarah Schouten

  • Assistant Professor, Horn

Susan Schulman

  • Professor Emeritus of Theatre

Naomi Seidman

  • Associate Professor, Flute

Baljinder Sekhon II

  • Associate Professor, Composition

Teresa Sekhon

  • Lecturer in Art Education

Mary Sergeant

  • Undergraduate Academic Adviser: School of Theatre, Art History

Marcus Shaffer

  • Associate Professor of Architecture

Sheryl Shaffer

  • Administrative Support Coordinator, Palmer Museum of Art

Ashley Shank

  • Lecturer, Music Education
  • Student Teacher Coordinator

Keith Shapiro

  • Associate Professor of Art

Taylor Shipton

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Graphic Design

Ann Shostrom

  • Associate Professor of Art

Emily Sikora

  • Administrative Support Assistant, Art History

Amara Solari

  • Professor of Art History and Anthropology

Lauren Sosa

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of Landscape Architecture

Alec Spangler

  • Assistant Professor of Landscape Architecture

Christian Specht

  • Clinical Assistant Professor, Lighting
  • Lighting Supervisor

Norman Spivey

  • Professor, Voice and Voice Pedagogy

Stephen St. Amant

  • Adjunct Lecturer, World Campus (ART)

Christopher Staley

  • Distinguished Professor of Art

Mary Ann Stankiewicz

  • Professor Emerita of Art Education

Peter Stempel

  • Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Anne Strachan Cross

  • Assistant Teaching Professor of American Art

Laura Sullivan

  • Publicity Contact, Center for the Performing Arts

Eric Sutherland

  • Stuckeman Practitioner Instructor of Architecture

Allan Sutley

  • Shop Supervisor, Stuckeman School

Stephanie Swindle Thomas

  • Affiliate Professor of Art History

Bonj Szczygiel

  • Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Marica Tacconi

  • Distinguished Professor, Musicology and Art History
  • Associate Director Faculty Development and Research/Creative Activity

Ken Tamminga

  • Distinguished Professor of Landscape Architecture

Chang Tan

  • Associate Professor of Art History and Asian Studies

Lauren Taylor

  • Assistant Professor of Art History and African Studies

Adam M. Thomas

  • Curator of American Art Affiliate Assistant; Professor of Art History

Robin Thomas

  • Head of the Department of Art History
  • Professor of Art History and Architecture

Christine Marmé Thompson

  • Professor Emerita of Art Education

Roxi Thoren

  • Department Head and Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Stuckeman Chair of Integrative Design

Darrin Thornton

  • Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Outreach; Teaching Professor of Music
  • Interim Head of Graphic Design

Linda Thornton

  • Professor, Music Education (instrumental)

Benay Gursoy Toykoç

  • Assistant Professor of Architecture

Katie Travis

  • Adjunct Lecturer, Voice

Rodney Allen Trice

  • Professor of Practice in Graphic Design

Scott Tucker

  • Creative Director, College of Arts & Architecture

Lydia Ventrelli

  • Adjunct Lecturer (ART)

Nicolás Verdejo

  • Instructor in Architecture

Gwendolyn Walker

  • Assistant Professor, School of Theatre; Voice for Musical Theatre

Elizabeth Walters

  • Associate Professor of Art History

Julian Wang

  • Affiliate Associate Professor of Architecture

Lee Washesky

  • Architecture Lecturer

Sarah Watson

  • Undergraduate Academic Adviser: Stuckeman School – Architecture, Graphic Design, Landscape Architecture

Sarah Watts

  • Assistant Professor, Music Education (general)

Ross Weinreb

  • Assistant Clinical Professor of Architecture
  • Stuckeman School Career Adviser

Patricia Weitzel

  • Assistant Professor, Double Bass

Pamela Krewson Wertz

  • Director of Marketing & Communications, Stuckeman School

Sarah Anne Wharton

  • Publicity Contact, Palmer Museum of Art

Steve White

  • Technician, Stuckeman School

Daniel Willis

  • Emeritus Professor of Architecture

Folayemi Wilson

  • Associate Dean for Access and Equity; Professor of Art

Courtney Wingard

  • Human Resources/Faculty Coordinator, Stuckeman School

Malcolm Womack

  • Assistant Teaching Professor

Hong Wu

  • Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Mengqi Xu

  • Assistant Teaching Professor

Thomas Yahner

  • Active Emeritus Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Samuel Yates

  • Assistant Professor, Theatre Studies

Craig Zabel

  • Associate Professor of Art History

Aaron Ziolkowski

  • Graphic Design Adjunct Lecturer

Daniel M. Zolli

  • Assistant Professor of Art History
  • Agnes Scollins Carey Memorial Early Career Professor in the Arts

Max Zorin

  • Associate Professor, Violin